Athletic Director -

20 days ago

     Coach Tim Suttles


Coach Suttles is a 2002 graduate of Montgomery County High School. Coach Suttles began his coaching career in 2008 as the head track coach and assistant football coach at MCHS. Coach Suttles has been married to his wife, Carmen, for 13 years. Together Coach and Mrs. Suttles have 2 children, Cannon (6) and Avery (4). Coach Suttles is in his 3rd season as the Head Football Coach and Athletic Director at MCHS. Coach Suttles has been a part of four playoff appearances in football, 6 Region Championships in boys' track and field, 1 Region Championship in girls' track and field,  7 top 4 podium finishes in track between the boys and girls' teams, and the 2018 GHSA State Championship in boys' track. Coach Suttles is a high school teacher at MCHS,  member of the Montgomery, serves on the GHSA track & field advisory committee,and a member of Calvary's Grace Baptist Church.



     










Sport

 

Head Coach

 

Season

Athletic Director

Tim Suttles

All

 

Baseball

Chase Young

Spring

Basketball (Boys):

Jimmy Williams

Winter

Basketball (Girls):

Tyrone Madison

Winter

Football/Comp. Cheerleading

Basketball Cheer

Carmen Suttles


Pamela Calloway 

Fall


Winter

Cross Country (Boys)

Cross Country (Girls)

Ashley Lynn

Tyrone Madison

Fall

Fall

Football

Tim Suttles

Fall

Golf

Travis Clark

Spring

Soccer (Boys)

Will Adams

Spring

Soccer (Girls)

Elizabeth Adams

Spring

Softball

Chase Young

Fall

Track (Boys):

Tim Suttles

Spring

Track (Girls):

Tim Suttles

Spring

Wrestling

Will Adams

Winter

                                                     

Eagles Football

20 days ago


Athletic Director and Head Coach:

Tim Suttles


2021 Eagles Football

MCHS EAGLES

2021 Football Schedule

 

DATE                        OPPONENT                                              LOCATION                       Result        

August 6              Jenkins County  (Scrimmage)                    Millen, GA                      7:30 PM                          

August 13              GMC (Scrimmage)                                 Brogdon Field                 7:30 PM     

August 27             Portal (Future Eagles Night)                 Brogdon Field                 56-15     

September 3            Treutlen                                               Brogdon Field                 45-12          

September 10        Dooly County                                        Vienna, GA                       32-7

September 17         Hawkinsville                                        Brogdon Field                  20-12

September 24        Wilcox County                                        Rochelle, GA                    13-17    

October 8              Johnson County                                      Wrightsville, GA               28-14      

October 15        Telfair County (Homecoming)                 Brogdon Field                 42-20  

October 22            Baconton Charter                                  Brogdon Field                 39-0 

October 29        Wheeler County (Senior Night)               Brogdon Field                  49-28    

November 5              Dublin                                                  Dublin, GA                         21-34

November 13     Brooks County (State Playoffs)             Quitman, GA                      7:00 PM

.





2020 Eagles Football

MCHS EAGLES

2020 Football Schedule

 

DATE                                    OPPONENT                                                            LOCATION                         TIME           Result

August 21                           Jenkins County  (Scrimmage)Brogdon Field                  7:30 pm      Cancelled                                

August 28                           GMC (Scrimmage)                                         Milledgeville, GA                 7:30 pm     Cancelled

September 11                    Portal                                                                     Portal, GA                          7:30 pm     40-15 W

September 18                    Treutlen                                                                Soperton, GA                     7:30 pm    31-7 W

October 2                           Hawkinsville                                                   Hawkinsville, GA                   7:30 pm     21-19 W

October 9                           Wilcox County                                                      Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm     21-56 L

                                    (Hall of Fame Game)

October 16                        Dooly County                                                    Brogdon Field                     7:30 pm        26-7 W

                                    (Childhood Cancer Avareness Game)

October 23                         Johnson County  (Homecoming)            Brogdon FIeld                   7:30 pm     13-28 L 

October 30                        Telfair County                                                        McRae, GA                        7:30 pm      19-22 L

November 6                     Baconton Charter                                                 Camilla, GA                       7:30 pm       47-8 W

November 13                   Wheeler County                                                    Alamo, GA                         7:30 pm       40-8 W

November 6                      Dublin (Senior Night)                                 Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm       7-47 L

November 27                   Pelham (GHSA State Playoffs)                           Pelham, GA                       7:30 pm      12-41 L


2020 Eagle Football Coaches

  • Tim Suttles: Head Coach
  • Gabe Gay: Offensive Coordinator
  • Matt Janufka: Special Teams Coordinator
  • Demarrea Wright: OL/DL
  • Chase Young: Middle School Assistant
  • Shane Taylor: Head Middle School Coach

2020 Eagles make State Playoffs

In a season different from any previous ones with Covid 19 threatening to cancel games each week, the Eagles were able to play a full schedule and have loads of success in doing so. The Eagles won their first 3 games on the road before falling at home to Wilcox. The Eagles then beat Dooly for the first time in school history. Late in the season the Eagles were able to pick up big road wins over rival Wheeler and Baconton Charter before falling to Dublin in the regular season finale. The Eagles earned the 4 seed in the region and went on the road to play Pelham in the 1st round of the state playoffs. The season came to an end as they fell at the hands of the Pelham Hornets. The Eagles finished with a 6-5 record on the highly successful season.
         

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2020 ALL STATE & All REGION FOOTBALL PLAYERS!


Atlanta Journal Constitution 1st Team All State Punter: Brandon Denmark (Jr)
Recruit Georgia Honorable Mention All State: Athlete - Brandon Denmark (Jr), Wide Receiver - Xavier Brantley (Jr), Defensive Back - Samari Madison (Jr)

Region 4A Athlete of the Year: Brandon Denmark (Jr)

1st Team Honors:                                     

  • Xavier Brantley (Jr) Wide Receiver
  • Samari Madison (Jr) - Defensive Back
2nd Team Honors:
  • Jacob Carpenter (Jr) - Offensive Line
  • Ethan Price (So) - Defensive Line
  • Bo Davidson (Jr) - Quarterback
Honorable Mention:
  • Juan Balladares (So) - Defensive Line
  • Kristian Boyer (Sr) - Running Back
  • Taliek Jackson (Jr) - Offensive Line
  • Mario Ortega (Fr) - Kicker
  • Javeon Telfair (Jr) - Defensive Line
  • Darius Wells (Fr) - Linebacker
  • NiShawn Wise (Jr) - Defensive Back






2019 Eagles Football

MCHS EAGLES

2019 Football Schedule

 

DATE                                         OPPONENT                                                      LOCATION                        TIME           Result

August 9                                  McIntosh Co Academy  (Scrimmage)       Home                                 7:00 pm     W 16-9

August 23                                Atkinson County                                           Pearson, GA                     7:30 pm     L 34-7

August 30                                Lanier County                                                Lakeland, GA                   7:30 pm     W 41-39

September 6                           Butler High                                                     Augusta, GA                     7:30 pm     W 29-26

September 20                         Claxton                                                            Claxton, GA                      7:30 pm     L 40-25

October 4                                Treutlen                                                           Soperton, GA                   7:30 pm     W 40-26

October 11                              Wheeler County                                            Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm    W 47-0

October 18                              Jenkins County*                                            Brogdon FIeld                   7:30 pm    W 14-10

October 25                              Johnson County                                             Wrightsville, GA              7:30 pm     L 28-15

November 1                            E.C.I.**                                                              Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm   L 48-35

 November 8                           Savannah Christian                                      Pooler, GA                         5:00 pm    L 41-0

*Homecoming

**Senior Night




2019 Eagle Football Coaches

  • Tim Suttles: Head Coach
  • Gabe Gay: Offensive Coordinator
  • Eric Burns: Special Teams Coordinator
  • Matt Janufka: Offensive Line / Defensive Backs
  • Demarrea Wright: Outside linebackers
  • Chase Young: Middle School Assistant
  • Shane Taylor: Head Middle School Coach



Congratulations to senior, Kam Wideman, for being named To the 1st Team all state offense as an offensive lineman by the Atlanta Journal Constitution.

        


2019 Eagles finish at 5-5.


2019 opened with 5 straight road games, which the Eagles came out 3-2 during that stretch. The Eagles squeaked out close wins at Lanier, Butler, and rival Treutlen on the front end of the season. Upon finally returning home to Brogdon, the Eagles topped Wheeler 47-0 and Jenkins 14-10 on homecoming. The Eagles then ran into very good teams in Johnson and ECI and fell in close games to those opponents. The region crossover game the Eagles drew highly ranked Savannah Christian and fell at their hands to eliminate playoff chances. Jakobe Russell topped 1,000 yards on the ground and sophomore Jacob Carpenter led the defense with 85 tackles on the season. 

Congratulations to our 2019 All Region Football Players!

1st Team Honors:                                     

  • Trey Ricks (Sr) - Wide Receiver
  • Bo Davidson (So) - Quarterback
  • KT Allen (Sr) - Linebacker
  • Ty'un Roundtree (Sr) - Defensive Line
  • Kam Wideman (Sr) - Defensive Line
  • Jakobe Russell (Sr) - Athlete
2nd Team Honors:
  • Xavier Brantley (So) - Athlete
  • Jacob Carpenter (So) - Offensive Line
  • Riley Davidson (Sr) - Kicker
  • Trenton Denmark (Sr) - Tight End
  • Samari Madison (So) - Wide Receiver
Honorable Mention:
  • Wesley Hutcheson (Jr) - Linebacker
  • Samir Harris (Sr) - Defensive End

Boys Basketball

4 months ago


       




Head Coach: Jimmy Williams



 

 2020-2021 Montgomery County Eagles Basketball Schedule
Day/Date                      Opponent                            Location                   Result
Tuesday 12-1               Hawkinsville                        HHS                           58-47 W
Saturday 12-5              Vidalia                                   Home                        43-59 L
Saturday 12-12            Toombs County                  Home                        58-57 W
Tuesday 12-15             Hawkinsville                        Home                        48-50 L
Saturday 12-19            Dublin                                  Home                        38-58 L
Tuesday 12-22            Portal                                     Home                       66-65 W
Wednesday 12-30      Toombs County                    TCHS                        51-57 L
Tuesday 1-5                Wilcox County                       WCHS                       63-64 L
Saturday 1-9               Telfair County                       TCHS                         59-64 L
Tuesday 1-12              Dooly County                        Home                       59-62 L
Friday 1-15                  Dublin                                    DHS                          58-79 L
Saturday 1-16             Wheeler County                   WCHS                       56-43 W
Tuesday 1-19              Telfair County                       Home                       68-56 W
Friday 1-22                  Jenkins County                      JCHS                         58-36 W
Saturday 1-23             Treutlen                                 THS                           59-56 W
Monday 1-25              Wilcox County                       Home                       54-44 W
Tuesday 1-26              Portal                                      PHS                          61-81 L
Tuesday 2-2                Johnson County                    JCHS
Friday 2-5                   Dooly County                        DCHS
Tuesday 2-9                Johnson County                    Home
Saturday 2-6               Wheeler County                   Home
Saturday 2-13            Treutlen  (Senior Night)       Home

2019-2020 Basketball Schedule

Day/Date                  Opponent                               Location                          JV/Girls/Boys

          Tuesday, Nov.19           Appling Co.                             Home                               W (74-71)   

 

          Saturday, Nov. 30         Toombs Co.                             Away                               W (64-57) 

 

          Tuesday, Dec. 3            Telfair                                       Away                                W (60-57)

 

         Friday, Dec. 6                  MCA                                         Home                              W (62-61) 


         Saturday, Dec. 7            Toombs Co.                             Home                             L (54-68)  


         Tuesday, Dec. 10          Calvary                                     Away                               L (36-60)

 

         Friday, Dec. 13        Savannah Country Day              Away                               L (49-63)


          Wednesday, Dec. 18     Claxton                                   Home                              L (60-66)

 

          Friday, Dec. 20            Savannah Christian               Home                              L (54-56)

 

          Saturday, Dec. 21        Appling Co.                             Away                                 L (56-66)


     Tuesday, Dec. 17         Portal                                       Home                               W (63-56)            Friday Dec 27         Vidalia                                         Away                                L (27-89)


           Saturday, Jan 4            JOCO                                       Home                                W (45-38)


            Friday, Jan 10               Jenkins                                  Away                                 L (60-69)


           Saturday, Jan 11          Treutlen                                  Away                               L (60-100)

 

Tuesday, Jan 14           ECI                                           Away                                W (49-46)       

 

Saturday, Jan 18          Wheeler                                  Home                               L (58-66)         

 

Friday, Jan 24              Jenkins                                    Home                               L (55-58)        

 

Saturday, Jan 25          Treutlen                                  Home                               L (47-83)         

 

   Tuesday, Jan 28           JOCO                                          Away                               W (60-57)           

 

           Friday, Jan 31              ECI                                          Home                               W (49-46)                 

 

Saturday, Feb 1           Wheeler                                  Away                                L (58-71)       

 



Cheer

a month ago

Football Cheer Coach: Carmen Suttles 

Basketball Cheer Coach: Pamela Calloway





2021 MCHS Football Cheer Team

Seniors

Tabatha Bailey      India Cummings    Rebecca Dominguez    Adrianna Helms    Harley Kight           Jade Kight               Zakhia Lawhorne

Juniors

Tressa Brantley     Jabrayla Coglin    Cayden Rodgers

Sophomores

Marley Bell            Ahlivia Cooper       Jocelyn Heggs   

 Ashton Thigpen                                                                        Freshman Erin Adams             Arriyana Brown       Gabby Nelms                        Paris Ann Thornton               Keemariah William                                                                                         

         




Adrianna


Tabatha


Zakhia


Harley


Jocelyn




Ahlivia

Cayden


Jabrayla


      



Captains

Adrianna, LaZaria, Haylie

Eagles Athletic History

20 days ago





Eagles fOOTBALL

Region Champions        Sub Region Champions          State Playoffs

      1987                                           1989                             1958  1971

      1986                                           1987                             1981  1982   

      1985                                           1986                             1983  1984 

      1971                                           1985                             1985  1986

                                                         1984                             1987  1989

                                                         1958                             2001  2002

                                                                                               2003  2017

                                                                                               2018  2020 

                                                                                                   2021 


Eagles Basketball

State Runner Up
1972   1975   2018

Region Champions      Sub Region Champions        State Playoffs

         2018                                          2010                               1971   1972

         2003                                          2011                               1975   1981

         1982                                                                                 2001   2002

         1981                                                                                 2003   2004

         1975                                                                                 2017   2018

         1972                                                                                 2019   2021 

         1971

         1956


Lady EAGLES BASKETBALL

State Champions

1961   1971   1972

State Runner Up

1967   1976

            Region Champions                               State Playoffs                            

              2003  2000  1999                                  1958  1960  1961  1965

              1984  1982  1981                                  1966  1967  1971  1972

              1977  1976  1975                                  1973  1974  1975  1976

              1972  1971  1967                                  1977  1981  1982  1984

              1966  1961  1960                                  1999  2000  2001  2002

              1955  1954  1953                                  2003  2004  2005  2006

                                                                                     2015   2020  2021


bOYS tRACK & fIELD 

State Champions
2018
Top 4 State Placers
2021 - State Runner Up
2019 - 3rd Place
2017 - 3rd Place
2016 - 3rd Place
2015 - 4th Place
1972 - 4th Place

Region/Area Champions                                      Region/Area Runner Up
         1957     1993                                                                  2014
         2015     2016                                                                  1996
         2017     2018                                                                  1982
         2019     2021                                                                  1972
                                                                                                  1965


girls TRACK & FIELD

Top 4 State Placers

2021 - State Runner Up

REGION/AREA CHAMPIONS  

2021

Region/Area Runner Up

2018   2019


boys cross country

Region/Area Champions

2000         2004
           2002         2005           
2003         2006
2007

Region/Area Runner Up

1969     1972     1999     2015

State Qualifier

1969     1972     1999

2000    2001     2002

2003     2004     2005

2006     2007     2013

2014     2015     2016

2020




Girls Cross Country


REGION/AREA CHAMPIONS
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2021

State Qualifier
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2013, 2021

Boys Golf

Region/Area Champions

2003    2019
REGION/AREA Runner Up
2016

State Qualifier

2003    2016     2019


Girls Basketball

4 months ago

           

Staff

  • Tyrone Madison          Head Coach
  • Randy Dudley              Assistant Coach
  •  Johnny Sneed             Assistant Coach







             





                   2020-2021 Montgomery County Lady Eagles Basketball Schedule
Day/Date                      Opponent                            Location                   Result
Tuesday 12-1               Hawkinsville                        HHS                           45-32 W
Saturday 12-5              Vidalia                                   Home                        30-40 L
Saturday 12-12            Toombs County                  Home                        37-35 W
Tuesday 12-14             Hawkinsville                        Home                        31-22 W                        
Saturday 12-19            Dublin                                  Home                        38-33 W
Tuesday 12-22            Portal                                     Home                        41-24 W
Wednesday 12-30      Toombs County                    TCHS                        53-31 W
Tuesday 1-5                Wilcox County                       WCHS                       45-46 L
Tuesday 1-12              Dooly County                        Home                       65-48 W
Friday 1-15                  Dublin                                    DHS                           43-45 L
Saturday 1-16             Wheeler County                   WCHS                        72-16 W
Tuesday 1-19              Telfair County                       Home                        37-39 L
Wednesday 1-27         Telfair County                       TCHS                        39-35 W
Monday 2-1                Treutlen                                 THS
Tuesday 2-2                Johnson County                    JCHS
Friday 2-5                    Dooly County                        DCHS
Saturday 2-6               Wheeler County                   Cancelled
Tuesday 2-9                Johnson County                    Home
Thursday 2-11           Wilcox County                        Home
Saturday 2-13            Treutlen  (Senior Night)       Home





The Lady Eagles finished the 2019-2020 season with a 19-9 record. After making the playoffs the Lady Eagles pulled off a first-round upset on the road at Macon County. The 54-49 victory marked the first playoff victory since 2003 for the Lady Eagles basketball team. The playoff appearance marked the 26th time the Lady Eagles basketball team has advanced to the GHSA playoffs.


Congratulations to all the coaching staff and players for a great season. Thank you to our three seniors Arlona Jordan, Tamyjah Hatten, and Narea Newkirk for their huge contributions to the program over the last 4 years. 





2019-2020 Montgomery Co. Eagles Basketball Schedule

 

Day/Date                 Opponent                            Location                   JV/Girls/Boys 

Tuesday, Nov.19       Appling Co.                           Home                        4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Friday, Nov. 22          Toombs Co.                          Away                         4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Nov 23       Long County          Jeff Davis Tournament (Girls Only) 2:00 pm

Monday, Nov 25         Irwin County         Jeff Davis Tournament (Girls-Only)  2:00 pm

Tuesday, Dec. 3          Telfair                                   Away                                 4:15/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Friday, Dec. 6              MCA                            Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Dec 7           Toombs Co.              Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Tuesday, Dec. 10         Calvary                      Away                                     No JV Game/6:00/7:30pm 

Friday, Dec. 13             Sav Country Day      Away                                    No JV Game/6:00/7:30pm

Tuesday, Dec. 17         Portal                        Home                                    4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Wednesday, Dec. 18    Claxton                      Home                                  4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Friday, Dec. 20              Sav Christian        Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Girls

*Saturday, Dec. 21        Appling Co.           Away                                       *12:30/2:00/3:30 pm JV Boys

Friday, Dec. 27               Sav High         Vidalia Tournament (Girls)    1:00 pm

Saturday, Dec. 28           Vidalia            Vidalia Tournament (Girls)    5:30 pm

Saturday, Jan 4                JOCO              Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Friday, Jan 10                   Jenkins          Away                                      4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Jan 11              Treutlen        Away                                      4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Tuesday, Jan 14               ECI                   Away                                      4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Jan 18              Wheeler         Home                                     3:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Girls/Boys

Friday, Jan 24                   Jenkins             Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Jan 25              Treutlen            Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Tuesday, Jan 28               JOCO                  Away                                      No JV Game/6:00/7:30pm

Friday, Jan 31                   ECI                      Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Feb 1               Wheeler         Away                                      3:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Girls/Boys

 



To view team and individual stats for the 2019-2020 Lady Eagles visit: https://www.maxpreps.com/high-schools/montgomery-county-eagles-(mt-vernon,ga)/girls-basketball/stats.htm


2019-2020 Montgomery County Lady Eagles

     #          Name                                                                                   Position               Grade

5

Synarea Newkirk

PG

Sr.

10

Jabrayla Coglin

P, F

Fr.

12

Aaliyah Brazell

G

Fr.

15

Emeral James

P

Jr.

20

Makyla Bell

W

So.

21

Jada Ricks

G

Fr.

23

Zakhia Lawhorne

W

So.

24

Arlona Jordan

W, F

Sr.

25

Tamyjah Hatton

P, F

Sr.

30

Kayrah Harris

W

So.

32

NayTashia  Johnson

F

Fr.

50

Jaliyah Moore

C

Fr.






         

Softball

4 months ago

Lady Eagles

Softball



Head Softball Coach 

Chase Young

Assistant Coach

Emily Cartwright 



                                 





                                                 Montgomery County Lady Eagles

Varsity Softball Schedule 2021


DATE

DAY

LOCATION

OPPONENTS

TIME

8/5/21

Thur.

Away

*Wheeler

@ 5:00 P.M.

8/10/21

Tues.

Home

Wilcox

@5:00 P.M.

8/11/21

Wed.

Home

Claxton

@ 5:00 P.M.






















































*Region Games                                    Senior Night-                                  



.


Lady Eagles Softball Team 2021  

Senior- Tabatha Bailey 

Senior- Makyla Bell 

Senior- Madelyn Cartwright 

Senior- Kayrah Harris 

Senior- Jade Kight

Senior- Harley Kight 

Senior- Zakhia Lawhorne 

Junior- Jabrayla Coglin 

Junior- Jaliya Moore 

Junior- Lauren Wilcher 

Sophomore- Marley Bell 

Sophomore- Ashton Thigpen 

Head Coach: Chase Young

Assistant Coach: Emily Cartwright 

Book Keeper: Adrianna Helms







Baseball

4 months ago


0
 Advanced issues found
 

MCHS 

Baseball

                   

         Baseball Web Page Link


https://sites.google.com/view/mchsbaseball/home

 


 




Golf

a month ago

Head Coach:
Travis Clark


         


        2019 Area Champions, 8th place at State

Wrestling

4 months ago

Wrestling

Montgomery County HIgh School  



         
Coach Will Adams 

Contact Information: 

wadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us





 2021-2022 Wrestling Schedule Tba





                              

Wrestling STats 

The team finished 2nd in Area Duals and the Traditional Tournament 

Gavin Fennell, Jacob Carpenter, Brandon Denmark, and Rome Thornton were 2020-2021 Area Champs
Dirk Wright, NiShawn Wise, and Dre'Shun Patterson were 2020-2021 Area Runner-ups 

We sent the most wrestlers to State in school history with 10 wrestlers qualifying. 



 


Brandon Denmark and Jacob Carpenter finished their junior years 5th at State. Rome Thornton finished his sophomore year 8th at State. (All of which are personal bests for the athletes.) 

            Upcoming Seniors 2022

Jacob Carpenter 

Carpenter finished his 11th grade year by earning his high school career 50th pin! He currently has 78 wins and is well on his way to 100! 

Brandon Denmark 

Denmark finished the season with 20 wins. Denmark had 15 pins with 22 takedowns. He currently has 48 wins in his career after missing a season due to an injury. We look forward to an impressive senior year for Denmark. 

Rebecca Dominguez 

Dominguez finished her freshman year 3rd in State for the girls' division. She qualified for State last year and had an impressive season. She had 10 pins and 13 wins, many of which were against boys. She has 41 wins with 25 pins for her high school career.  We can't wait to see what she does this year. 

Austin Glisson 

Glisson will return as this year's projected heavyweight. He finished last year's season going .500 on the season.  Glisson will have a great senior year. 

NiShawn Wise 

Wise had a great junior season. He had the second most takedowns on the team with 28. He finished the season with 17 wins, some of which came at the State Tournament. He currently has 45 wins in his high school career. We are expecting great things from Wise this upcoming season. 

Girls Soccer 

4 months ago

MCHS Girls' Soccer


Coach: 

Elizabeth Adams 

contact information: 

email: eadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us  

Schedule TBA







Boys Soccer

4 months ago


Head Coach:
Will Adams


         Contact Information: wadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us


2021-2022 Schedule TBA 


              






                 





Cross Country

20 days ago






Coach Ashley Lynn

Tyrone Madison





              


Congratulations Lady Eagles Cross COuntry!

                                         2021 Region 4A Champions!

2021 Montgomery County  Cross Country Schedule

 

 

Date

Time

Opponent

Location

Release Time

Departure Time

9/2/21

5:00-HS boys

5:30-HS girls

Jeff Davis High School(Hoka One Postal Nationals)

Jeff Davis MS

3:15

3:20

9/16/21

5:00-HS boys

5:45-HS girls

3rd annual Bulldog Invitational

Toombs County HS

3:15

3:20

9/23/21

5:00-HS boys

5:45-HS girls

5th annual Southern Ga XC Championship

Jeff Davis MS

3:15

3:20

9/30/21

4:30-HS boys

5:00-HS girls

SEB Home Meet 2021

WW Mann Center

2171 Pranther Rd. Statesboro

2:00

2:15

10/14/21

4:30-HS boys

5:00-HS girls

7th Mile Farm Invitational 2021

Old Smithfield Golf Course, 7436 GA HWY 46, Statesboro, GA

2:00

2:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/25/21

10:00-girls

Boys after girls finish

Region

Wilcox County High School

7:30

7:40

Saturday 11/5/21

2:00-boys

2:45-girls

State Meet

Carrolton

Friday- after school

 

 

Coaches- Ashley Lynn

Tyrone Madison


Montgomery County HS Coaches

a month ago


Sport

 

Head Coach

 

Email

Athletic Director

Tim Suttles

tsuttles@montgomery.k12.ga.us

 

Baseball

Chase Young

cyoung@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Boys Basketball 

Jimmy Williams

jwilliams@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Girls Basketball

Tyrone Madison

tmadison@montgomer.k12.ga.us

Football Cheerleading

Basketball Cheerleading

Carmen Suttles


Pamela Calloway

csuttles@montgomery.k12.ga.us



pcalloway@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Cross Country

Ashley Lynn

Tyrone Madison

alynn@montgomery.k12.ga.us

tmadison@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Football

Tim Suttles

tsuttles@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Golf

Travis Clark

tclark@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Soccer (Boys)

Will Adams

wadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Soccer (Girls)

Elizabeth Adams

eadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Softball

Chase Young

cyoung@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Track (Boys):

Tim Suttles

tsuttles@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Track (Girls):

Tim Suttles

tsuttles@montgomer.k12.ga.us

Wrestling

Will Adams

wadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us