skip to main content

Athletic Director -

about 1 month ago

     Coach Tim Suttles


Coach Suttles is a 2002 graduate of Montgomery County High School. Coach Suttles began his coaching career in 2008 as the head track coach and assistant football coach at MCHS. Coach Suttles has been married to his wife, Carmen, for 12 years. Together Coach and Mrs. Suttles have 2 children, Cannon (4) and Avery (3). Coach Suttles is in his 2nd season as the Head Football Coach and Athletic Director at MCHS. Coach Suttles has been a part of two playoff appearances in football, 5 Area Championships in boys' track and field, 2 Area runner-up finishes in girls' track and field, 5 top 4 podium finishes in boys' track and the 2018 GHSA State Championship in boys' track. Coach Suttles is a high school teacher at MCHS, , member of the Montgomery County recreation advisory board, and a member of Calvary's Grace Baptist Church.



     










Sport

 

Head Coach

 

Season

Athletic Director

Tim Suttles

All

 

Baseball

Chase Young

Spring

Basketball (Boys):

Johnny Culver

Winter

Basketball (Girls):

Tyrone Madison

Winter

Cheerleading

Rhonda Davidson

Kim Griffin

Fall/Winter

Cross Country

Ashley Lynn

Fall

Football

Tim Suttles

Fall

Golf

Dr. Mark Davidson

Spring

Soccer (Boys)

Will Adams

Spring

Soccer (Girls)

Elizabeth Adams

Spring

Softball

Brittany Hobbs

Fall

Track (Boys):

Tim Suttles

Spring

Track (Girls):

Tim Suttles

Spring

Wrestling

Will Adams

Winter

                                                     

Eagles Football

12 days ago


Athletic Director and Head Coach:

Tim Suttles



2020 Eagles Football

MCHS EAGLES

2020 Football Schedule

 

DATE                                    OPPONENT                                                            LOCATION                         TIME           Result

August 21                           Jenkins County  (Scrimmage)                            Brogdon Field                  7:30 pm     

August 28                           GMC (Scrimmage)                                         Milledgeville, GA                 7:30 pm     

September 11                    Portal                                                                     Portal, GA                          7:30 pm     

September 18                    Treutlen                                                                Soperton, GA                     7:30 pm    

September 25                    Dooly County                                                       Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm

                                    (Childhood Cancer Avareness Game)

October 2                           Hawkinsville                                                   Hawkinsville, GA                   7:30 pm     

October 9                           Wilcox County                                                      Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm

                                    (Hall of Fame Game) 

October 23                         Johnson County  (Homecoming)            Brogdon FIeld                   7:30 pm    

October 30                        Telfair County                                                        McRae, GA                        7:30 pm     

November 6                     Baconton Charter                                                 Camilla, GA                       7:30 pm   

November 13                   Wheeler County                                                    Alamo, GA                         7:30 pm

November 6                      Dublin (Senior Night)                                 Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm




2020 Eagle Football Coaches

  • Tim Suttles: Head Coach
  • Gabe Gay: Offensive Coordinator
  • Matt Janufka: Special Teams Coordinator
  • Demarrea Wright: OL/DL
  • Chase Young: Middle School Assistant
  • Shane Taylor: Head Middle School Coach



2019 Eagles Football

MCHS EAGLES

2019 Football Schedule

 

DATE                                         OPPONENT                                                      LOCATION                        TIME           Result

August 9                                  McIntosh Co Academy  (Scrimmage)       Home                                 7:00 pm     W 16-9

August 23                                Atkinson County                                           Pearson, GA                     7:30 pm     L 34-7

August 30                                Lanier County                                                Lakeland, GA                   7:30 pm     W 41-39

September 6                           Butler High                                                     Augusta, GA                     7:30 pm     W 29-26

September 20                         Claxton                                                            Claxton, GA                      7:30 pm     L 40-25

October 4                                Treutlen                                                           Soperton, GA                   7:30 pm     W 40-26

October 11                              Wheeler County                                            Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm    W 47-0

October 18                              Jenkins County*                                            Brogdon FIeld                   7:30 pm    W 14-10

October 25                              Johnson County                                             Wrightsville, GA              7:30 pm     L 28-15

November 1                            E.C.I.**                                                              Brogdon Field                   7:30 pm   L 48-35

 November 8                           Savannah Christian                                      Pooler, GA                         5:00 pm    L 41-0

*Homecoming

**Senior Night



2019 Eagle Football Coaches

  • Tim Suttles: Head Coach
  • Gabe Gay: Offensive Coordinator
  • Eric Burns: Special Teams Coordinator
  • Matt Janufka: Offensive Line / Defensive Backs
  • Demarrea Wright: Outside linebackers
  • Chase Young: Middle School Assistant
  • Shane Taylor: Head Middle School Coach



Congratulations to senior, Kam Wideman, for being named To the 1st Team all state offense as an offensive lineman by the Atlanta Journal Constitution.

        


2019 Eagles finish at 5-5.


2019 opened with 5 straight road games, which the Eagles came out 3-2 during that stretch. The Eagles squeaked out close wins at Lanier, Butler, and rival Treutlen on the front end of the season. Upon finally returning home to Brogdon, the Eagles topped Wheeler 47-0 and Jenkins 14-10 on homecoming. The Eagles then ran into very good teams in Johnson and ECI and fell in close games to those opponents. The region crossover game the Eagles drew highly ranked Savannah Christian and fell at their hands to eliminate playoff chances. Jakobe Russell topped 1,000 yards on the ground and sophomore Jacob Carpenter led the defense with 85 tackles on the season. 

Congratulations to our All Region Football Players!

1st Team Honors:                                     

  • Trey Ricks (Sr) - Wide Receiver
  • Bo Davidson (So) - Quarterback
  • KT Allen (Sr) - Linebacker
  • Ty'un Roundtree (Sr) - Defensive Line
  • Kam Wideman (Sr) - Defensive Line
  • Jakobe Russell (Sr) - Athlete
2nd Team Honors:
  • Xavier Brantley (So) - Athlete
  • Jacob Carpenter (So) - Offensive Line
  • Riley Davidson (Sr) - Kicker
  • Trenton Denmark (Sr) - Tight End
  • Samari Madison (So) - Wide Receiver
Honorable Mention:
  • Wesley Hutcheson (Jr) - Linebacker
  • Samir Harris (Sr) - Defensive End

Girls Basketball

6 months ago

           

Staff

  • Tyrone Madison          Head Coach
  • Randy Dudley              Assistant Coach
  •  Johnny Sneed             Assistant Coach







             





The Lady Eagles finished the 2019-2020 season with a 19-9 record. After making the playoffs the Lady Eagles pulled off a first-round upset on the road at Macon County. The 54-49 victory marked the first playoff victory since 2003 for the Lady Eagles basketball team. The playoff appearance marked the 26th time the Lady Eagles basketball team has advanced to the GHSA playoffs.


Congratulations to all the coaching staff and players for a great season. Thank you to our three seniors Arlona Jordan, Tamyjah Hatten, and Narea Newkirk for their huge contributions to the program over the last 4 years. 




2019-2020 Montgomery Co. Eagles Basketball Schedule

 

Day/Date                 Opponent                            Location                   JV/Girls/Boys 

Tuesday, Nov.19       Appling Co.                           Home                        4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Friday, Nov. 22          Toombs Co.                          Away                         4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Nov 23       Long County          Jeff Davis Tournament (Girls Only) 2:00 pm

Monday, Nov 25         Irwin County         Jeff Davis Tournament (Girls-Only)  2:00 pm

Tuesday, Dec. 3          Telfair                                   Away                                 4:15/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Friday, Dec. 6              MCA                            Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Dec 7           Toombs Co.              Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Tuesday, Dec. 10         Calvary                      Away                                     No JV Game/6:00/7:30pm 

Friday, Dec. 13             Sav Country Day      Away                                    No JV Game/6:00/7:30pm

Tuesday, Dec. 17         Portal                        Home                                    4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Wednesday, Dec. 18    Claxton                      Home                                  4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Friday, Dec. 20              Sav Christian        Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Girls

*Saturday, Dec. 21        Appling Co.           Away                                       *12:30/2:00/3:30 pm JV Boys

Friday, Dec. 27               Sav High         Vidalia Tournament (Girls)    1:00 pm

Saturday, Dec. 28           Vidalia            Vidalia Tournament (Girls)    5:30 pm

Saturday, Jan 4                JOCO              Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Friday, Jan 10                   Jenkins          Away                                      4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Jan 11              Treutlen        Away                                      4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Tuesday, Jan 14               ECI                   Away                                      4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Jan 18              Wheeler         Home                                     3:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Girls/Boys

Friday, Jan 24                   Jenkins             Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Jan 25              Treutlen            Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Tuesday, Jan 28               JOCO                  Away                                      No JV Game/6:00/7:30pm

Friday, Jan 31                   ECI                      Home                                     4:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Boys

Saturday, Feb 1               Wheeler         Away                                      3:30/6:00/7:30pm JV Girls/Boys

 



To view team and individual stats for the 2019-2020 Lady Eagles visit: https://www.maxpreps.com/high-schools/montgomery-county-eagles-(mt-vernon,ga)/girls-basketball/stats.htm


2019-2020 Montgomery County Lady Eagles

     #          Name                                                                                   Position               Grade

5

Synarea Newkirk

PG

Sr.

10

Jabrayla Coglin

P, F

Fr.

12

Aaliyah Brazell

G

Fr.

15

Emeral James

P

Jr.

20

Makyla Bell

W

So.

21

Jada Ricks

G

Fr.

23

Zakhia Lawhorne

W

So.

24

Arlona Jordan

W, F

Sr.

25

Tamyjah Hatton

P, F

Sr.

30

Kayrah Harris

W

So.

32

NayTashia  Johnson

F

Fr.

50

Jaliyah Moore

C

Fr.






         
Track - Please click this link to view the track site

Boys Soccer

3 days ago


Head Coach:
Will Adams


         Contact Information: wadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us


2020-2021 Schedule TBA

              






                 





Softball

3 days ago

MCHS

Softball



Head Softball Coach 

Brittany Hobbs

Assistant Coach

Emily Cartwright 



 

.



                               





                                                 Montgomery County Lady Eagles

Varsity Softball Schedule 2020


DATE

DAY

LOCATION

OPPONENTS

TIME

8/6/20

Thur.

Home

*Wheeler

@ 5:00 P.M.

8/12/20

Wed.

Away

Claxton

@5: 30 P.M.

8/18/20

Tues.

Away

*Johnson Co.

@ 5:00 P.M.

8/20/20

Thur.

Home 

*Telfair

@ 5:00 P.M.

8/25/20

Tues.

Home

*Dooly

@ 5:00 P.M.

8/27/20

Thur.

Away

*Treutlen

@ 5:00 P.M.

9/1/20

Tues.

Home 

*Hawkinsville

@ 5:00 P.M.

9/2/20

Wed.

Home

Claxton

@5: 00 P.M.

9/3/20

Thur.

Away

*Dublin

@ 5:00 P.M.

9/8/20

Tues.

Away

*Wheeler

@ 5:00 P.M.

9/9/20

Wed.

Home

Liberty County

@ 5:00 P.M.

9/10/20

Thur.

Home

*Wilcox

@ 5:00 P.M.

9/16/20

Wed.

Away

*Wilcox

@ 5:00 P.M.

9/17/20

Thur.

Home

*Johnson Co.

@ 5:00 P.M.

9/19/20

Sat.

Home

Groves
Double Header

@10:00 A.M.

@12:00 A.M.

9/22/20

Tues.

Away

*Telfair

@5: 00 P.M.

9/24/20

Thur.

Away 

*Dooly

@5: 00 P.M.

9/29/20

Tues.

Home

*Treutlen

@5: 00 P.M.

10/1/20

Thur.

Away 

*Hawkinsville

@5: 00 P.M.

10/6/20

Tues.

Home

*Dublin (SN)

@5: 00 P.M.

10/10/20

Sat.


1st round of state

TBA

*Region Games                                    Senior Night- Dublin Game                                    Bold- Home games



.


Lady Eagles Softball Team 2020-2021  

Senior- Katie Garrett 

Junior- Tabatha Bailey 

Junior- Makyla Bell 

Junior- Madelyn Cartwright 

Junior- Kayrah Harris 

Junior- Jade Kight 

Junior- Zakhia Lawhorne 

Sophomore- Jabrayla Coglin 

Sophomore- Jaliya Moore 

Sophomore- Lauren Wilcher 

Freshman- Marley Bell 

Freshman- Aniyah McKinon 

Freshman- Kayla Brownlee

Freshman- Ashton Thigpen 

Head Coach: Brittany Hobbs 

Assistant Coach: Emily Cartwright 

Book Keeper: Adrianna Helms







Boys Basketball

6 months ago


       






 

2019-2020 Basketball Schedule

Day/Date                  Opponent                               Location                          JV/Girls/Boys

          Tuesday, Nov.19           Appling Co.                             Home                               W (74-71)   

 

          Saturday, Nov. 30         Toombs Co.                             Away                               W (64-57) 

 

          Tuesday, Dec. 3            Telfair                                       Away                                W (60-57)

 

         Friday, Dec. 6                  MCA                                         Home                              W (62-61) 


         Saturday, Dec. 7            Toombs Co.                             Home                             L (54-68)  


         Tuesday, Dec. 10          Calvary                                     Away                               L (36-60)

 

         Friday, Dec. 13        Savannah Country Day              Away                               L (49-63)


          Wednesday, Dec. 18     Claxton                                   Home                              L (60-66)

 

          Friday, Dec. 20            Savannah Christian               Home                              L (54-56)

 

          Saturday, Dec. 21        Appling Co.                             Away                                 L (56-66)


     Tuesday, Dec. 17         Portal                                       Home                               W (63-56)            Friday Dec 27         Vidalia                                         Away                                L (27-89)


           Saturday, Jan 4            JOCO                                       Home                                W (45-38)


            Friday, Jan 10               Jenkins                                  Away                                 L (60-69)


           Saturday, Jan 11          Treutlen                                  Away                               L (60-100)

 

Tuesday, Jan 14           ECI                                           Away                                W (49-46)       

 

Saturday, Jan 18          Wheeler                                  Home                               L (58-66)         

 

Friday, Jan 24              Jenkins                                    Home                               L (55-58)        

 

Saturday, Jan 25          Treutlen                                  Home                               L (47-83)         

 

   Tuesday, Jan 28           JOCO                                          Away                               W (60-57)           

 

           Friday, Jan 31              ECI                                          Home                               W (49-46)                 

 

Saturday, Feb 1           Wheeler                                  Away                                L (58-71)       

 



Baseball

13 days ago


0
 Advanced issues found
 

MCHS 

Baseball

                                          “Home of the Eagles”

                            Chase Young – Head Baseball Coach

                                Assistant Coaches – Shane Taylor

                                  School Phone 912-583-2279

                          Email – cyoung@montgomery.k12.ga.us

2021 Schedule TBA


Golf

about 1 year ago

Head Coach:
Dr. Mark Davidson


         


        2019 Area Champions, 8th place at State

Wrestling

3 days ago

Wrestling

Montgomery County HIgh School  



         
Coach Will Adams 

Contact Information: 

wadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us







  2020-2021 Wrestling Schedule Tba




                              

Girls Soccer 

8 days ago

MCHS Girls' Soccer


Coach: 

Elizabeth Adams 

contact information: 

email: eadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us 

2020-2021 

Schedule will be updated when it is finalized. 

 







Cheer

about 1 year ago

Football Cheer Coach: Rhonda Davidson Basketball Cheer Coach: Kim Griffin


MCHS

Football Cheerleading



        


MCHS 

Basketball Cheerleading



Cross Country

11 months ago






Coach Ashley Lynn





              


2019 Montgomery County  Cross Country Schedule

2019 Montgomery County  Cross Country      Schedule

 

 

Date

Time

Opponent

Location

8/21/19-Wednesday

? 4:00

Claxton(Evans County)

Evans County High School/Tiger Field

8/24/19-Saturday

9:00-H.S.

9:45-M.S.

Jeff Davis

Herritage center-Altamaha River, Jeff Davis

9/18/19-Wednesday

M.S. 4:00

H.S. 4:30

Toombs County H.S.

Toombs County High School

9/25/19-Wednesday

3:00- registration and course preview

Jeff Davis

Jeff Davis Middle School

10/8/19-Wednesday

4:00-boys

4:30-girls

5:00-middle combined

Bulloch

7th Mile Farm, Statesboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday-10/24/19

2:00-boys

2:45-girls

3:30-trophy presentation

Region Championship


Jeff Davis Middle School

Saturday 11/2/19

2:00-boys

             2:45-girls

State Championship-if we qualify

Carrolton High School, Carrollton, GA


Cross Country roster 2019

Montgomery County High School

Cross Country Team 2019


Montgomery County High School

Cross Country Team 2019

Boys:

1.     Mathis, Jeremy-11

2.     Patel, Rutvik-12

3.     Rau, Gregory-10

4.     Russell, Glendon-12

5.     Salinas, Giovanni-11

6.     Williams, Kelvin-11

Girls:

1.     Carreon, Vivianna-9

2.     Dominguez, Rebecca-10

3.     Jones, Katelyn            -10

4.     Salinas-Avilez, Estrella (Star)-10

 


Montgomery County HS Coaches

12 days ago


Sport

 

Head Coach

 

Email

Athletic Director

Tim Suttles

tsuttles@montgomery.k12.ga.us

 

Baseball

Chase Young

cyoung@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Boys Basketball 

Jimmy Williams

jwilliams@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Girls Basketball

Tyrone Madison

tmadison@montgomer.k12.ga.us

Football/Basketball Cheerleading

Rhonda Davidson

Kim Griffin

rdavidson@montgomery.k12.ga.us


kgriffin@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Cross Country

Ashley Lynn

alynn@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Football

Tim Suttles

tsuttles@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Golf

Dr. Mark Davison

mdavidson@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Soccer (Boys)

Will Adams

wadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Soccer (Girls)

Elizabeth Adams

eadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Softball

Brittany Hobbs

bhobbs@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Track (Boys):

Tim Suttles

tsuttles@montgomery.k12.ga.us

Track (Girls):

Tim Suttles

tsuttles@montgomer.k12.ga.us

Wrestling

Will Adams

wadams@montgomery.k12.ga.us


Eagles Athletic History

29 days ago





Eagles fOOTBALL

Region Champions        Sub Region Champions          State Playoffs

      1987                                           1989                             2018  2017

      1986                                           1987                             2003  2002   

      1985                                           1986                             2001  1989 

      1971                                           1985                             1987  1986

                                                         1984                             1985  1984

                                                         1958                             1983  1982

                                                                                               1981  1971

                                                                                                     1958      


Eagles Basketball

State Runner Up
1972   1975   2018

Region Champions        Sub Region Champions          State Playoffs

         2018                                          2011                               2019   2018

         2003                                          2010                               2017   2004

         1982                                                                                 2003   2002

         1981                                                                                 2001   1981

         1975                                                                                 1975   1972

         1972                                                                                        1971

         1971

         1956


Lady EAGLES BASKETBALL

State Champions

1961   1971   1972

State Runner Up

1967   1976

Region Champions                                          State Playoffs

              2003  2000  1999                                  2020  2015  2006  2005

              1984  1982  1981                                  2004  2003  2002  2001

              1977  1976  1975                                  2000  1999  1984  1982

              1972  1971  1967                                  1981  1977  1976  1975

              1966  1961  1960                                  1974  1973  1972  1971

              1955  1954  1953                                  1967  1966  1965  1961

                                                                                        1960   1958


bOYS tRACK & fIELD 

State Champions
2018
Top 4 State Placers
2019 - 3rd Place
2017 - 3rd Place
2016 - 3rd Place
2015 - 4th Place
1972 - 4th Place

Region/Area Champions                                      Region/Area Runner Up
         2019     2018                                                                  2014
         2017     2016                                                                  1996
         2015     1993                                                                  1982
                1957                                                                         1972
                                                                                                  1965


girls TRACK & FIELD

 Region/Area Runner Up

2019

2018


boys cross country

Region/Area Champions

2000         2004
           2002         2005           
2003         2006
2007

Region/Area Runner Up

1969     1972     1999     2015

State Qualifier

2016     2015     2014

2013    2007     2006

2005     2004     2003

2002     2001     2000

1999     1972     1969




Girls CROSS COUNTRY

Region/Area Champions

2003
2004
2005
2006
2007

State Qualifier

2003    2004     2005

2006     2007     2013